Privacy Policy

At Costello Yoga and Fitness we have focused on implementing the practices of Fairness,Transparency and Accountability to protect your privacy. We respect your trust in us, to use, store and share your information. In this Privacy Statement we explain how we collect personal information about you, how we use it and how you can communicate with us regarding the use of your data.
 

All personal information we collect about you will be processed in accordance with The EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR). If you have any questions or your feel that your concerns have not been addressed please contact us detailing your concerns to: info@costelloyogaandfitness.com.

Who We Are

 

Costello Yoga and Fitness was established in 2014 to provide yoga and fitness classes to the local community. Emma, the founder of Costello Yoga and Fitness is passionate about health and fitness and it is her desire to provide classes that are held in a safe environment. Most of the classes are offered within Emma’s studio, however Emma also teaches off site and she can provide group or private classes within your company or home.

 

In accordance with Data Protection legislation (EU GDPR) Costello Yoga and Fitness is identified as a Data Controller, the role of the Data Controller being to determine how your personal information is collected, stored and processed.

How We Collect Information About You

To use your personal information lawfully, we rely on one or more of the following legal bases, performance of a contract, legal obligation, protecting the vital interests of you or others, public interest, our legitimate interests, and your consent.

 

When you browse our website, we may ask for personal information such as your name, email address, billing address, product selections, credit card or other payment information. 

 

We may also collect information about you when you are on the Internet (such as the web site you came from, IP address, domain types, like.co.uk and.com), you browser type, the country where your internet service provider is located, the pages of our site that were viewed during your visit and any search terms that you used. This information is only used for our own research and to improve our service to you. We also collect information through our apps, social media, and CCTV footage. We may also use google analytics. 

 

Our website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a little piece of text that our server places on your device when you visit our website. They help us make the site work better for you. 

 

We collect personal information from you, for example when you place an order, fill out a form, book a class and in connection with other activities services, features or resources which are available to you.

 

Taking into consideration the nature of our business, at Costello Yoga and Fitness, the categories of personal information we collect about you is primarily sensitive data. You will appreciate your wellbeing is our priority and as such we need to be aware of any health issues that could have implications by availing of our services. We consider that we have a legitimate interest to process this category of personal information.
 

From time to time we may run competitions, when you consent to take part in any of our competitions, personal information which identifies you will be collected, such as your name, email address, phone contact detail, we need this information to contact you in the event you win the competition.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

 

We use your personal information to provide you with information on services that you request from us or that we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. We also use your personal information to allow you to participate in interactive events of our organisation when you choose to do so and also to notify you about changes in our services and events.
 

To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and Costello Yoga and Fitness, it will be necessary to process your personal information. It will also be necessary to process your personal information to meet our legal and regulatory obligations.

Links To Other Sources

 

Our site may, from time to time contain links to and from other websites. If you follow a link to any of those websites, please note that those websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for those policies. Please check those policies before you submit any personal data to those websites.

Source Of Collection

 

The only source of gathering your personal information is when you provide the information to us.  You provide us with your personal information when you visit our website, to browse, submit an online enquiry or to book a class or enter a competition. When you use our “MIND BODY” Application and our Social Media facilities your personal information will also be collected.
 

We will also gather your personal information when you visit our studio in person to enroll on any of our classes. These documents will collect personal information relating to your health (Special Categories of Data), to enable us to determine the suitability of the yoga programme for you.

Sharing Your Personal Information

 

It may sometimes be necessary to share your personal information with our Third-Party Stakeholders and we expect these Third Parties to have the same levels of data protection security as Costello Yoga and Fitness. We may need to share your personal information as example:
 

To provide information to registration bodies. We will also share your personal information when we are legally obliged to do so and when requests are made by regulatory bodies.

How Long We Keep Your Information

 

We keep your information to meet our legal and regulatory requirements and for as long as necessary to enable Costello Yoga and Fitness to provide our services to you. We will not keep your personal information for longer than is considered necessary for these purposes.

How We Keep Your Information Safe

 

At Costello Yoga and Fitness we are committed to the protection and security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to protect your personal information from “unauthorised use and access”. As effective as security practices are, no physical or electronic system is entirely secure. We cannot guarantee the complete security of our data base, or can we guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. We have implemented strict internal guidelines to ensure that your privacy is safeguarded at every level of our organisation. We will continue to revise policies and procedures and review systems and we will implement additional security features as new technologies become available. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. When we receive your personal information we use appropriate security measures to seek to prevent “unauthorised access”. When you contact us to ask about your personal information, we may ask you to identity yourself. This is to help protect your information.

Your Personal Information Rights

 

In accordance with EU General Data Protection Regulations you are afforded the following rights as a data subject:

 

Right of Access: You have the right to obtain confirmation from us whether or not we process personal information about you and where that is the case access to the personal data, including the purposes of the processing and the categories of data concerned, the recipients or categories or recipient to whom the personal information have been or will be disclosed.  You may also submit a written request for a copy of personal information you believe we may be processing about you. Upon receipt of a written request, Costello Yoga and Fitness will verify the validity of the request for security purposes.
 

Right to Rectification: You have the right to rectification of any inaccurate personal information we
hold about you without undue delay.

 

Right to Erasure: You may ask us to delete your personal information, however this is not an absolute right and any such request will be considered in connection with our legal obligations, public interests and under the legal framework of the EU GDPR.
 

Right to Restricting and Objecting: You have the right to restrict or object to Costello Yoga and Fitness using your personal information when you consider it impacts your rights and freedoms as a Data Subject.
 

Right to Data Portability: Upon your written request, we will share a digital copy of your personal information with you or another organisation.

Making a Complaint

 

If you wish to make a complaint about the use of your personal information you may do so in person, by telephone, in writing and by email. Please be assured that all complaints received will be fully investigated.
 

Complaints submitted by email should be addressed to: info@costelloyogaandfitness.com
 

Written requests should be addressed to The Data Protection Officer, Costello Yoga and Fitness, 19/20 Park Street, Monaghan Town, Co Monaghan, H18 AH63
 

You can also contact the Data Commissioners Office at www.dataprotection.ie

Changes To This Privacy Statement

 

We will make changes to this privacy statement from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information, and change our services and technology. If we make any changes we will post those changes here so that you can see what information we gather, how we might use that information and in what circumstances we may disclose it. By continuing to use our site after we post any such changes, you accept and agree to the privacy statement as modified.

This document was last updated on 21st May 2018

Emma Costello

19/20 Park Street

Behind Missy A's Cafe

Monaghan Town

H18 AH63

Co. Monaghan


info@costelloyogaandfitness.com

Tel: 087-212-4644